NMLRA National Championship Shoot, September 2014

posted May 19, 2010, 5:36 PM by Peter Lucas   [ updated Mar 11, 2014, 2:58 PM ]
   
The NMLRA National Championship Shoot is held in Friendship, Indiana in mid-September each year.  Shotgun events include Trap, Skeet, Sporting Clays and Quail Walk.  Visit the NMLRA website (http://www.nmlra.org/shoots.asp) or contact the NMLRA Office at 812-667-5131 for more information.

   A copy of the Program for the 2010 National Championship Shoot is attached.  The Shotgun Events are found at the end of the program.  Be sure to check out the wide variety of events for muzzle loading shotgun.

    Here are the results from the 2010 shotgun events:
Trap Matches
Match 101, National Championship-Andy Larson 94, Duane Welp 92, Kim Davis 91, Randy Judy 90, Jerry Eckstein 89.
Match 102, John “Catfish” Elliott National Flint Championship-Dean Borders 44, Andy Larson 42, Bill Mayes 37, Terry Heichelbech 34, Paul Wilcox 33.
Match 103, Vic Beeson High-All Around -Andy Larson 193.
Match 104, 16 Yard Match-Kim Davis 28-18, Rodger Farmer 28-16, Pat Sting 27.
Match 105, Charlie Hunt Memorial, 20 Yard Match-Andy Larson 19-18, Kim Davis 19-11, Jerry Eckstein 19-10-9.
Match 106, Doubles Frank Alsip Memorial-Matt McGraw 21, Will Elliott 21, J.B. Dottellis 21.
Match 107-A, Protection-Eric Engelberth & Andy Larson 20, Terri Townsend & Rodger Farmer 18, Nick Doll & Pat Sting 17.
Match 107-B, Protection-Terri Townsend & Chris Edmondson 19, Eric Engelberth & Bruce Self 19, Mindy Thomas & Randy Judy 18.
Match 108, Calcutta (Beeson 5-Stand)-Matt McGraw 19, Will Elliott 16, J.B. Dottellis 16.
Match 109, Women‟s, 16 Yd.-Terri Townsend 15, Kathy Elliott 14, Linda Yeubanks 12.
Match 110, Originals, 16 Yd.-Gene Fahey 14-13, Matt McGraw 14-11, Gene Reem 13.
Match 111, Black Powder Cartridge-J.B. Dottellis 22, Lowell Tennyson 22, Abe Mosier 21.
Match 112, V.M. Starr-Jack Truelove 19, Kim Davis 19, Jerald Sendelweck 18.
Match 113, Team Double Dove-Kim Davis & Will Elliott 24, Jeff Nunn & Rady Dyer 23, Sam Sellaro & David Hitchner 21.
Match 114, Dove Shoot-Andy Larson 18, Rodger Farmer 17, Jerry Eckstein 15.
Match 115, Single Barrel (5-Stand)-Sam Sellaro 18, Gary McGraw 17, Kim Davis 16.
Match 116, Flint-Terry Heichelbech 14, Dean Borders 13, Jerry Knight 12.
Match 117, Protection-Robert Kohlman & Rodger Farmer 18, Sam Sellaro & Pat Sting 18, Rady Dyer & C.T. Phillips 18.
Match 118, Black Powder Cartridge-Byron Bailey 22, Abe Mosier 21, Bill Mayes 20.
Match 119, Novice 16 Yard-Bruce Bonney 14, Louis Popazivanov 13-9, Mike Riddle 13-8.
Match 122, 16 Yard-C.T. Phillips 20, Rodger Farmer 20, Jerry Eckstein 19-17.
Match 123, Co-Ed Match Protection-Kathy & Will Elliott 20, Joann Reem & Fay Elliott 18, Yvonne Knight & Jerry Knight 17.
Match 124, 20 Yd. Novice-Mike Riddle 13, Steve Martin 12, Bruce Bonney 11.
Match 125, 16 Yd. Women‟s Novice-No entries.
Match 126, Women‟s 20 Yard-Terri Townsend 13, Kathy Elliott 12, Joann Reem 7-4.
Match 127, Doubles-Will Elliott 28, Matt McGraw 24, Gene Reem 24.
Match 128, Military Veterans-David Yeubanks 20, Bill Mayes 19, J.B. Dottellis 18-14.
Match 129, Flint-Terry Heichelbech 10, Bill Mayes 8-2-2-2, Jerry Knight 8-2-2-1.
Match 130, Frank Blaurock Intermediate-Zachary Nordman 11, Austin Smith 11, Alliey Nunn 2.
Match 131, Originals 20 Yd.-Gene Reem 12-6-5, Gary Morgan 12-6-3, Mark Sellaro 12-5.
Match 200, Women‟s National Championship-Kathy Elliott 48, Terri Townsend 44, Christal Black 39, Linda Yeubanks 36, Yvonne Knight 35.
Match 202, Trophy Shoot-Andy Larson 30, Jeff Nunn 29-24, Kim Davis 29-21.
Match 203, Linda Ghelhausen Memorial-Kathy Elliott 15, Terri Townsend 15, Joann Reem 12-8.
Match 204A, Novice-Michael Nordman 13, Kevin Macdonald 12, Donald Flick 10-6-3.
Match 204B, Novice-Mike Riddle 15, Jad Buckman 14-14, John Middlebrook 14-14.
Match 205, Vern Spivey Memorial, 10 Yd. Daily Aggregate-Byron Bailey 60, Rodger Farmer 53, Terry Anderson 50; Saturday: Byron Bailey 15; Sunday: Byron Bailey 15; Monday: Byron Bailey 15; Tuesday: Rodger Farmer 15.
Match 206, 10 Yd. Daily Aggregate-Duane Welp 59, Mark Sellaro 56, Vance Burleson 30; Wednesday: Bruce Self 15; Thursday: Mark Sellaro 15; Friday: Duane Welp 15; Saturday: Duane Welp 15.
Match 207, Novice Nights 16 Yd.-Bruce Bonney 13, Jeff Cook 10-5, Kevin Macdonald 10-3.
Match 208, Melvin Blaurock Junior Novice –Alliey Nunn 5, Aaron Lucas 5.
Match 209, Women‟s 10 Yd. Daily Aggregate-Yvonne Knight 39, Linda Yeubanks 38, Christal Black 38; Saturday: Yvonne Knight 11-10; Sunday: Christal Black 12; Monday: Christal Black 12; Tuesday: Christal Black 14.
Match 210, Women‟s 10 Yd. Daily Aggregate-Christal Black 41, Linda Yeubanks 41, Yvonne Knight 37; Wednesday: Linda Yeubanks 11-6; Thursday: Linda Yeubanks 12-8; Friday: Yvonne Knight 11; Saturday: Christal Black 11-5.
Match 211, Nights 16 Yd.-Daniel York 15, J.B. Dottellis 11, Vance Burleson 10-7.
Match 212, Traditional-Mark Sellaro 20, Zachary Nordman 18-10, Gene Fahey 18-9.
Match 213, Women‟s Novice-Gwen Middlebrook 11, Jeannine Marchesseau 10, Kim Burton 8.
Match 214, Women‟s Night 16 Yd.-Christal Black 9, Tina Hitchner 8, Karen Longstreth 2.
Match 215, Women‟s National High-All Around-Kathy Elliott 108.
Match 216, 10 Yard National Championship-Andy Larson 50, Vance Burleson 49, Mark Sellaro 48, Jack Truelove 47, Kim Davis 47.
Match 217, Claire and Bill Danforth Sub-Junior-Aaron Lucas 4, Alliey Nunn 2.
Match 218, Flint-Dean Borders 20, Terry Heichelbech 18, Andy Larson 17.
Match 219, Juniors-Nathan Conley 10, Natassia Lucas 6, Aaron Lucas 6.
Match 301, Brady Meltzer Original Gun Championship-Max Horton 47, Tom Hart 40, Jerald Sendelweck 38, Gene Fahey 37, Will Elliott 36.
Match 302, Earl Wildey Old Timers Memorial (60 & Older)-Jerald Sendelweck 15, Jack Truelove 15, Tom Hart 15, David Yeubanks 15, Gene Fahey 15.
Match 303, Saturday through Tuesday-Steve Martin 20, Duane Welp 20, Mark Sellaro 19-17-2.
Match 304, Wednesday through Saturday-Duane Welp 20, Mark Sellaro 19-19, Eric Engelberth 19-17.
Match 305, Flintlock-Bill Mayes 14-12, Terry Heichelbech 14-10, Dean Borders 13-8.
Match 306, Bob Nelson‟s Originals-Gene Reem 18-17, Jerald Sendelweck 18-12, Tom Hart 18-9.
Match 307, Mixed Match (1 man, 1 woman)-Kathy & Will Elliott 18, Joann Reem & Fay Elliott 17, Yvonne & Jerry Knight 16.
Match 308, Novice-Jad Buckman 15, Donald Flick 14-14, Jeremy Boswell 14-11.
Match 309, Shoot „Til You Miss-Andy Larson 37, Duane Welp 27, Mark Sellaro 21.
Match 310, Veteran‟s National Championship (60 & Older)-Gene Fahey 28, Fay Elliott 27, Bill Mayes 27, David Yeubanks 26, Gene Reem 26.
Match 311, Small Bore-Will Elliott 28, Bill Mayes 27-16, Tom Hart 27-14.
Match 312, Novice Nights 10 Yd.-George May 13, Kevin Macdonald 10-6, Tom Cashbaugh 10-5.
Match 313, Nights 10 Yd.-Sam Sellaro 15, Daniel York 14-13, Byron Bailey 14-9.
Match 314, Doc Reimann Junior Nights-Nathan Conley 10.
Match 315, Women‟s Night 10 Yd.-Christal Black 10-4, Tina Hitchner 10-3, Natassia Lucas 3-2.
Match 320, Janet Dauberd Memorial-Terri Townsend 19-12-7, Kathy Elliott 19-12-7, Dawn Traylor 16.
Ceaser Creek Shotgun Aggregate-Kim Davis 36, Will Elliott 29-23, Rady Dyer 29-22, Mike Garrison 26, J.B. Dottellis 25.
Skeet Matches
Match 1, Skeet Championship-Bob Pence 25, Rady Dyer 24-5, Les Elliott 24-4.
Match 2, Women‟s Championship-Judy Coates 13, Sommer Tucker 12, Dawn Stanfield 11.
Match 3, Doubles Championship-Duncan Dawkins 22, Rady Dyer 20, Joe Brown 19-8.
Match 4, Wm. Harden Foster Memorial Low-Gun Championship-Duncan Dawkins 22-5, Les Elliott 22-4, Bob Pence 22.
Match 5, Flint Championship-Mike Franklin 15, Mike Sullivan 14, Harry Sparks 12.
Match 6, Larry Smith Memorial Double Gun Flint Championship-Fred Rowe 24, Mike Franklin 23, Harry Sparks 21.
Match 7, Wilford Shaw Championship-Bob Pence 24-5, Harry Sparks 24-4, Don Daugherty 23.
Match 8, Sub-Junior‟s Championship-No entries.
Match 9, Junior‟s Championship-Nathan Conley 10.
Match 10, Intermediate Championship-Zach Nordman 11, Nathan Conley 9.
Match 11, Mixed Championship-Sommer & Jim Tucker 27, Vicki Hall & Bob Pence 26, Judy & Jack Coats 24.
Match 12, Skeet Agg. Championship-Ed Wintermute 29, Jim Tucker 28, Rady Dyer 28.
Match 13, Alabama Gentleman‟s Original Gun Championship-Mike Franklin 24, Joe Brown 24, Rady Dyer 23.
Match 14, Super Seniors-Pat Tierney 15, Bob Pence 14, Don Holley 14.
Chips-Julie Bittner 1.
Night Singles-Sunday: Alvin Ross 11, Jim Goff 10, Venus Ross 9.
Night Doubles-Sunday: David Hutt 7, Venus Ross 5, Jim Goff 3.
Men‟s Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Rady Dyer 16, Duncan Dawkins 16, Bob Pence 15; Sunday: Harry Sparks 16, Jim Tucker 15, Kim Davis 15; Monday: Ed Wintermute 16, Joe Brown 15, Sam Sellaro 15; Tuesday: Les Elliott 16, Larry Reynolds 15, Don Daugherty 15; Wednesday: Kim Davis 15, Don Wells 15, David Jones 14; Thursday: Bill Bell 16, Kim Davis 16, Pat Tierney 15; Friday: David Bryant 16, Gerald Bridges 16, Harold Olsen 13, Dean Borders 13.
Women‟s Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Sommer Tucker 13, Joyce Gladden 4; Sunday: Judy Coates 12, Adina Cloud 11, Sommer Tucker 10; Monday: Adina Cloud 10, Vicki Hall 9; Tuesday: Vicki Hall 14, Dawn Stanfield 10, Judy Coates 9; Wednesday: Jeannine Marchesseau 11, Judy Coates 10, Vicki Hall 12; Thursday: Linda Yeubanks 7, Sommer Tucker 10, Adina Cloud 10; Friday: No entries.
Doubles Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Duncan Dawkins 13, John Crone 13, Pat Tierney 12; Sunday: Jim Tucker 12, Duncan Dawkins 13, Mike Franklin 11; Monday: Rady Dyer 13, Bob Pence 12, Sam Sellaro 12; Tuesday: Ed Wintermute 13, Les Elliott 12, Jim Tucker 12;
Wednesday: Don Daugherty 14, Joe Brown 13, Bill Bell 11; Thursday: Les Elliott 11, John Kemple 11, Duncan Dawkins 12; Friday: Harry Sparks 13, David Jones 11, Les Elliott 14.
Low-Gun Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Duncan Dawkins 15, Joe Brown 14, Bob Pence 13; Sunday: Jim Tucker 16, John Crone 13, Tom Hart 13; Monday: Les Elliott 14, Sam Sellaro 13, David Bryant 12; Tuesday: Mike Franklin 15, Ed Wintermute 15, Ronnie White 11; Wednesday: Jack Stoner 12, Mike Franklin 16, Dean Borders 10; Thursday: Ted Butz 13, Duncan Dawkins 13, David Jones 10; Friday: David Bryant 11, Dean Borders 11, Duncan Dawkins 14.
Flint Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Jim Tucker 12, Jerry Von Dielingen 9, M.J. Longstreth 8; Sunday: Mike Franklin 15, Duncan Dawkins 12, Sam Sellaro 10; Monday: Bob Pence 16, Dean Borders 11, Sommer Tucker 9; Tuesday: Smokie Weeks 13, Jim Tucker 13, Mike Sullivan 12; Wednesday: Ed Mason 12, Smokie Weeks 11, Bob Neher 9; Thursday: Joe Brown 15, Harry Sparks 15, Jim Tucker 13; Friday: Duncan Dawkins 14, Jeff Cunningham 9, Harry Sparks 12.
Larry Smith Double Flint Qualifier-Saturday: Mike Franklin 15, Jim Tucker 14, Don Daugherty 11; Sunday: Jerry Von Dielingen 6; Monday: Dean Borders 10; Tuesday: Sam Sellaro 15, Smokie Weeks 10, Sommer Tucker 9; Wednesday: Smokie Weeks 11, Joe Brown 6; Thursday: Fred Rowe 13, Don Daugherty 12, Jerry Von Dielingen 11; Friday: Jim Tucker 14, Harry Sparks 13, Smokie Weeks 12.
Wilford Shaw, Seniors Daily Qualifier-Saturday: Tom Hart 15, Kim Davis 14, Ed Wintermute 14; Sunday: Jim Tucker 15, Harry Sparks 15, Bob Pence 14; Monday: Joe Brown 15, Jim Tucker 15, Larry Reynolds 13; Tuesday: Bill Bell 16, Don Daugherty 15, Dick Longer 15; Wednesday: Don Daugherty 16, Gerald Bridges 15, Les Elliott 15; Thursday: Gerald Bridges 16, Pat Tierney 15, Jack Stoner 13; Friday: Charles Martin 14, Norman Bates 13, Don Holley 13.
Quail Walk
Match 1, Daily-Dennis Cochran 8-7-1, Tom Cashbaugh 8-4-2, Fred Alford 7-6-1.
Match 2, Daily-Mike Nordman 9-7-2, Dennis Kantner 7-5-1, Steve Sinclair 7-4-3.
Match 3, Daily-Rick Johnson 9-9-0, Chuck Paul 8-7-1, Sam Sellaro 8-6-2.
Match 4, Daily-Carm Redmond 9-6-3, Gene Thurston 8-6-1, Tom Cashbaugh 8-8-0.
Match 5, Daily-Todd Bittner 8-7-1, John Clark 8-4-3, Mike Garrison 8-4-2.
Match 6, Daily-Mike Garrison 9-8-1, Kim Davis 9-7-2, Brian Behrends 8-3-3.
Match 7, Daily-Doug Reed 10-10-0, Steve Sinclair 7-5-2, Dennis Kantner 7-6-1.
Match 8, Daily-Zach Nordman 9-9-0, Brian Behrends 8-7-1, Geri Berkenstock 7-6-1.
Match 9, Doubles-Mike Garrison 9-9-0, Mike Franklin 9-7-2, Todd Bittner 8-8-0.
Match 10, Flintlock-Mike Franklin 9-6-3, Chuck Paul 8-7-1, Pam Wilcox 8-6-2.
Match 11, Old Timers-J.B. Dottellis 9-6-3, Mike Garrison 9-3-4, Jim Potee 8-8-0.
Match 12, Juniors-Nathan Conley 7-4-3,Carolina Crone 1-1-0.
Match 13, Women‟s-Pam Wilcox 9-8-1, Patty Clark 7-4-2, Deanna Beauchot 6-3-2.
Match 14, Hunter‟s-Geri Berkenstock 90, Rick Johnson 80, Alan Shourds 60.
Match 15, Olde Dog-J.B. Dottellis 9-6-3, Jim Potee 7-6-1, Don Daugherty 7-6-1.
Match 16, Trade Gun-Chuck Paul 10-10-0, Alan Shourds 8-8-0, Pam Wilcox 6-4-2.
Match 17, Intermediate-Zach Nordman 7-6-1, Nathan Conley 7-5-2, Austin Smith 6-4-1.
Match 18, Novice-Kevin McDonald 6-5-1, Justen McGowan 4-3-1, Jason Lewis 4-2-2.
Match 19, Wednesday‟s Covey-Brian Behrends 8-6-2, Carm Redmond 8-6-1, Tom Cashbaugh 7-6-1.
Match 20, Ladies Covey-Patty Clark 6-3-2, Lynda Best 5-3-2, Deanna Beauchot 4-3-1.
Match 21, Girls Junior-No entries.
Match 22, Sub-Junior-Julie Bittner 2-1-1.
Championship-Chuck Paul, Zach Nordman, Todd Bittner.
Sporting Clays
Men‟s Daily Double Barrel-Saturday: Don Daugherty 18, Bill Madsen 17, Larry Talley 16; Sunday: Dennis Kantner 14, Ronny White 12, Gene Thurston 12; Monday: Ronny White 18, Sam Sellaro 15, Gene Thurston 13; Tuesday: Gene Thurston 16, Les Elliott 14, Rod Gates 13; Wednesday: Bob Pence 15, Bill Madsen 13, Les Elliott 13; Thursday: Mark Sellaro 16, Mike Garrison 15, Alan Hoeweler 15.
Women‟s Daily Double Barrel-Saturday: Kathy Alford; Sunday: Judy Coates; Monday: Kathy Alford; Tuesday: Sommer Tucker, Kathy Alford, Judy Coates; Wednesday: Sommer Tucker, Adina Cloud, Judy Coates; Thursday: Sommer Tucker, Judy Coates.
Junior‟s Daily Qualifiers-No entries.
Single Barrel-Saturday: Gary Butler 8; Sunday: Don Daugherty 8; Monday: John Stroup 6; Tuesday: No entries; Wednesday: Gene Thurston 9; Thursday: Bob Pence 8.
Flints Daily Qualifiers-Saturday: Don Daugherty 16; Sunday: Sam Sellaro 11; Monday: Mike Franklin 16; Tuesday: Rick Johnson 11; Wednesday: Jerry Von Dielingen 13; Thursday: Dean Borders 13.
Junior‟s Championship-No entries.
Single Barrel Championship-Don Daugherty 10, Bob Pence 8, Richard Longer 8.
Flint Championship-Sam Sellaro 13, Mike Franklin 12, Rick Johnson 12.
Tough Tuesday-Gene Thurston 16.
Top Gun Men‟s Championship-Gene Thurston 16, Bob Pence 15, Don Daugherty 14.
Top Gun Women‟s Championship-Sommer Tucker, Judy Coates, Adina Cloud.
Traditional Match-Alan Hoeweler 15, Bill Madsen 13, Larry Talley 13, Fred Frook 13, Dennis Kantner 12.
Ċ
Peter Lucas,
Sep 7, 2010, 11:57 AM
Comments