Colorado Shotgun Territorial: High Country Hideaway, Kremling Colorado July, 2017

posted Nov 16, 2010, 1:27 PM by Peter Lucas   [ updated Aug 1, 2017, 3:34 PM ]

    The sixth High Country Hideaway will be held July 13-17, 2016 at the Blue Valley Sportsman's Club near Kremmling, Colorado.   Shooting starts on Wednesday goes through Sunday. Trap an skeet will be shot until approximately 5 pm each day.  Five stand will be shot on the evenings. 

  Blue Valley Sportsman's Club.

    The High Country Hideaway will be held at the Blue Valley Sportsman's Club which s located 27 miles north of Silverthorne  and 11 miles south of Kremmling at Mile Post 128.1 on Colorado Hwy 9 . The Blue Valley Sportsman's Club has three trap ranges, two of which are overlaid with skeet fields and one overlaid with a 5 stand setup. 

Camping and Lodging.

    The Blue Valley Sportsman's Range is approximately five miles from Green Mountain Reservoir which sits at the foot of the spectacular Eagles Nest Wilderness Area.  There are several campgrounds maintained by the US Forest Service at or near Green Mountain Reservoir all of which are any easy drive to the Blue Valley Sportsman's Range. A full service RV Park is located in Kremling, Colorado.  In addition, there are many hotels located in both Silverthorne and Kremling Colorado.  


About the Event Location.
 

   With all due respect to the venues for the other muzzleloading shotgun events, the High Country Hideaway event has the
most spectacular location.  
As the name implies, the Blue Valley Sportsman's club is located in the Blue River Valley.  For those of you who are not familiar with this part of Colorado, the Blue River flows north out of Dillon Reservoir and is a classic mountain trout stream sweeping through stands of conifers, aspen, and cottonwood trees and meadows sprinkled with wildflowers and sagebrush. The Blue River runs along the eastern side of the Gore Range which known for its the serrated peaks, knife-edged ridges, valleys, forests and waterfalls. The Gore Range's highest peak is 13,534-foot Mount Powell, named for famed explorer John Wesley Powell, who made the first recorded ascent in 1868. 

    The town of Silverthorne is approximately 27 miles form the Blue Valley Shooting Range.  Silverthorne is a destination for skiers during the winter time, as it is near the ski 
areas of Breckenridge, Keystone and Copper Mountain.  During the summer, one the town's biggest draws is the "Outlets at Silverthorne", featuring a multiplex of over 70 name-brand stores and deep discounts.

    The town of Kremmling is a rural western community located approximately 11 miles 
from the Blue Valley Sportsman's Range.   The small town of Kremmling offers access to virtually every outdoor pursuit in Colorado. It is close to three national forests: Routt, Arapaho and White River. The Blue River, the Colorado River and Muddy Creek all pass through town, 
too, offering both whitewater adventures and excellent fishing spots.  The Kremmling area also boast some of the best elk hunting in the State.

    The are many fishing, hiking and site seeing opportunities in the immediate area of the Blue Valley Sportsman's Range.  The forbidding topography of the Gore range presents a significant obstacle to travel and makes the area one of the untouched areas of the State. Most trails dead-end in high valleys, often beside jewel-like alpine lakes. Only two trails cross the Gore Range, one each at the north and south ends of the wilderness, leaving the craggy core wild and empty. This is an area more vertical than horizontal, with sheer rock faces, keen-edged ridges, deep valleys, jagged peaks, and dense forests lower down. Foot travel can be strenuous. However, there are also several less strenuous trail options.  For example
,  the Lower Cataract Lake trail located on the edge of the Eagles Nest Wilderness Area is a family friendly hike. Cataract Falls are visible from many spots along the trail which is about 2 miles long and minimal incline. The summer wildflowers should be breathtaking during July.


Lower Cataract Lake and Cataract Falls  (approximately 10 miles from the Blue Valley Sportsman's Range.)  Lower Cataract Lake is within the Eagles Nest Wilderness Area; which means that the area is roadless and vehicles are prohibited.  However, parking is only approximately 1/2 mile from the lake. 


    


2017 Results
Skeet Matches

Skeet Mens singles
First         Peter Lucas         14 string of 9
Second Sam Gladden          14 string of 8
Second John Culwell          14 string of 8

Skeet Low gun
First         Rod Gates         13
Second Sam Gladden      11
Third         Gary Gillen                10

Skeet doubles
First         Bill Bell              14
Second Andy Larson          13
Third         Peter Lucas         12

Skeet aggregate singles/doubles
First         Sam Gladden      27
Second Rod Gates          26 string of 18
Third     Rady Dyer             26 string of 15

Skeet womens singles
First         Linda Eubanks      10
Second Joyce Gladden           7

Skeet seniors
First         Bill Bell                 13
Second Kim Davis     12
Third         Gary Gillen            9

Match Name: Skeet juniors
First Torrey Ouman                 4

Skeet flintlock
First        Steve Case         12
Second Rod Gates           11
Third         Estill Ator (15)    10

Skeet original gun
First         David Eubanks      15 string of 15
Second Rod Gates             15 String of 14
Third         Sam Gladden         14.

Skeet traditional gun
First         Sam Gladden        16
Second Bill Bell          15
Third         Rod Gates             14

Skeet mens championship
First         Peter Lucas             24 string of 14
Second Rady Dyer               24 string of 12
Third         Andy Larson             23

Match Name: Skeet womens championship
First     Joyce Gladden                 7

Skeet low gun championship
First         Sam Gladden            22
Second Rady Dyer         21
Third         Rod Gates         19

Match Name: Skeet doubles championship
First         Rady Dyer)     22
Second Bill Bell          20
Third         Andy Larson     19

Skeet seniors championship
First         Sam Gladden 23
Second Bill Bell             18

Skeet flintlock championship
First         Rod Gates                 13
Second Steve Case                7

Skeet original gun championship
First         Sam Gladden         25
Second Rady Dyer             23
Third         Rod Gates             21


Five Stand Matches
Five stand junior
First     Torrey Ouman             3

Five stand Jr second set
First     Torrey Ouman             3

Five stand men
First         Andy Larson     17
Second Rod Gates     14
Third         Peter Lucas           13

Five stand second set
First         Kim Davis             16
Second Will Elliott             16
Third         Rod Gates             14.6

Trap Matches
Trap mens open 10 yard
First         Andy Larson 20
Second Kim Davis 19
Third         Will Elliott (2) 18

Trap mens open 16 yard
First         Andy Larson 20
Second Kim Davis 18 string of 16
Third         John Culwell 18 string of 10

Trap mens open 20 yard
First         Andy Larson 18.
Second Aaron Hart     16 string of 9
Third         Will Elliott          16 string of 7

Trap mens 10 yard championship
First         Andy Larson 29 string of 29
Second Kim Davis 29 string of 23
Third         Rady Dyer 28

Trap mens 16 yard championship
First         Will Elliott     30
Second Kim Davis         27
Third         Andy Larson     25

Trap mens 20 yard championship
First         Andy Larson     26
Second Rady Dyer 24
Third         Kim Davis 21

Trap womens 10 yard championship
First         Linda Eubanks     17
Second Sharon Dyer         9

Trap womens 16 yard championship
First         Linda Eubanks        17
Second Sharon Dyer             4

Trap womens 20 yard championship
First     Linda Eubanks         10

Trap seniors 10 yard
First         David Eubanks    19
Second Kim Davis           18
Third         Fay Elliott            16

Trap seniors 16 yard
First         David Eubanks     18.
Second Kim Davis     15
Third         Fay Elliott             14

Trap Flintlock 10 yard
First         Andy Larson         17
Second Steve Case         16
Third         Estill Ator             14

Trap Flintlock 16 yard
First         Andy Larson         19
Second Tom Hart              13
Third         Steve Case          12

Trap original gun 10 yard
First         David Eubanks       18
Second Tom Hart                17
Third         Will Elliott            16

Trap traditional gun 16 yard
First         Tom Hart             18
Second David Eubanks     17
Third         Fay Elliott             15

Trap Shoot Till You Miss
First Rady Dyer (6) 10
Second Kim Davis (4) 4
Third Fay Elliott (3) 3

Mens Skeet High Overalll
Component Matches: Skeet mens championship; Skeet low gun championship; Skeet doubles championship

First             Rady Dyer            67 (24 21 22)
Second     Sam Gladden           64 (22 22 18)
Third     Andy Larson             61 (23 19 19)

Skeet Womens high overall
Component Matches: Skeet womens championship Skeet low gun championship Skeet doubles championship
First             Joyce Gladden                 13 (7.2 4)

Trap mens high overall
Component Matches: Trap mens 10 yard championship Trap mens 16 yard championship Trap mens 20 yard championship

First             Andy Larson             80 (29 25, 26)
Second        Will Elliott                78 (27 30, 20)
Second        Kim Davis                78 (29 27, 21)
Second        Rady Dyer                78 (28 24 24)

Match Name: Trap womens high overall
Component Matches:Trap womens 10 yard championship Trap womens 16 yard championship Trap womens 20 yard championship
First             Linda Eubanks 45 (17, 17, 10)
Second         Sharon Dyer      13 (9, 4,  N/A

Match Name: Skeet Territorial  25 Birds
Match Number: Agg 132A
First         Sam Gladden             23
Second Rady Dyer         22

Match Name: Skeet Territorial Low Gun
Match Number: Agg 132B
First         Sam Gladden            20.
Second Rady Dyer                13

Match Name: Skeet Territorial Singles
Match Number: Agg 132C
First         Rady Dyer             16
First         Sam Gladden         16

Match Name: Skeet Territorial Doubles
Match Number: Agg 132D
First         Rady Dyer     14
Second Sam Gladden         13

Match Name: Flintlock Trap Territorial
Match Number: Agg AA
Component Matches: 
Agg AA92: Flintlock Trap Territorial 10 yards
Agg AA93: Flintlock Trap Territorial 16 yards

First         Andy Larson         28 (15 13)
Second     Steve Case           23 (14 9)
Third         Estill Ator             17 (9 8)

Match Name: Flintlock Trap Territorial 10 yards
Match Number: Agg AA92
First         Andy Larson     15
Second Steve Case           14.
Third         Estill Ator          9

Match Name: Flintlock Trap Territorial 16 yards
First         Andy Larson           13
Second Steve Case           9
Third         Estill Ator               8

Match Name: Trap Territorial Aggergate J
Match Number: Agg J

Component Matches: 
Agg J33: Trap Territorial 10 yards
Agg J34: Territorial Trap 15 yards
Agg J35: Territorial Trap 20 yards

First         Andy Larson     39 (13 15, 9)
Second    Will Elliott         38 (13  14 9)
Second     Rady Dyer 38 (15, 12 9)


Match Name: Trap Territorial 10 yards
Match Number: Agg J33

First         Rady Dyer         15
Second David Eubanks   14
Third         Will Elliott           13

Match Name: Territorial Trap 15 yards
Match Number: Agg J34

First         Andy Larson 15
Second Will Elliott      14
Third         David Eubanks 13


Match Name: Territorial Trap 20 yards
Match Number: Agg J35

First         Andy Larson     9 string of 7
First         David Eubanks 9 string of 7
Third         Will Elliott      9 string of 5
Third         Rady Dyer 9 string of 5


Match Name: Womens Trap Terrorial
Match Number: Agg S

Component Matches: 
Agg S66: Womens Trap Territorial 10 Yards
Agg S67: Womens Trap Territorial 16 yards
Agg S68: Womens Trap Territorial 20 yards

First Linda Eubanks (9) 30 (9.5, 12.11, 7.6)


Match Name: Womens Trap Territorial 10 Yards
Match Number: Agg S66

First         Linda Eubanks             9


Match Name: Womens Trap Territorial 16 yards
Match Number: Agg S67

First         Linda Eubanks      12

Match Name: Womens Trap Territorial 20 yards
Match Number: Agg S68

First         Linda Eubanks             7


Match Name: skeet territorial
Match Number: AggI

Component Matches: 
Agg 132A: Skeet Territorial  25 Birds
Agg 132B: Skeet Territorial Low Gun
Agg 132C: Skeet Territorial Singles
Agg 132D: Skeet Territorial Doubles

First         Sam Gladden 72 (23, 20, 16, 13)
Second     Rady Dyer 65 (22 13 16, 14)

Match Name: Skeet Flintlock Territorial
Match Number: Territorial BB

First         Estill Ator             10
Second Sam Gladden        5


Match Name: Skeet Womens Territorial
Match Number: Z

First         Linda Eubanks     10
Second Joyce Gladden     3



2012 results:

                                        Trap Matches
  • Mens Open 10 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Andy Larson-20 2nd  Dave Yeubanks -20  3rd Jerry Knight-19          
  • Mens Open 16 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Dave yeubanks-19 2nd  Andy Larson19  3rd Will Elliott-18            
  • Mens Open 20 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Andy Larson,20 2nd  Dave Yeubanks,17  3rd Johny Middlebrook-17
  • Womens Open 10 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Yvonne Knight-18 2nd  Kathy Elliott-18  3rd Linda Yeubanks-14 
  • Womens Open 16 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Yvonne Knight-16 2nd Kathy Elliott-16  3rd Linda Yeubanks-13       
  • Womens Open 20 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Kathy Elliott-16 2nd  Linda Yeubanks-12  

Mens Hideaway Championships
  • 10 yd 30 shot Non Reentry   1st Andy Larson-30 2nd  Will Elliott-28  3rd Jerry Knight-27
  • 16 yd 30 shot Non Reentry    1st Andy Larson-30 2nd  Will Elliott-27 3rd Jerry Knight-25
  • 20 yd 30 shot Non Reentry    1st Andy Larson-29 2nd  Will Elliott-28  3rd Jerry Knight-28
  • High overall aggregate   matches 38,39,40     Andy Larson-89
Womens Hideaway Championships
  • 10 yd 30 shot Non Reentry   1st Yvonne Knight-29 2nd  Kathy Elliott-28  3rd Sharon Dyer-23
  • 16 yd 30 shot Non Reentry   1st  Kathy Elliott-24 2nd  Yvonne Knight-21  3rd  Gwen Middlebrook-16
  • 20 yd 30 shot Non Reentry    1st Kathy Elliott-23  2nd  Yvonne Knight-17  3rd  Sharon Dyer-16
  • High overall aggregate  Matches 41,42,43    Kathy Elliott- 75
  • Senior  10 yd 20 shot Reentry 1st Jerry Knight-19 2nd  Steve Case19  3rd Dave Yeubanks-18
  • Senior 16 yd   20 shot Reentry 1st Dave Yeubanks-18 2nd   Steve Case-18  3rd Jerry Knight-16
  • Flint 10 yd  20 shot  Reentry 1st Andy Larson-19  2nd  Steve Case-13  3rdEstill Ator-12
  • Flint 16 yd  20 shot  Reentry      1st Andy Larson-18  2nd  Steve Case-11  3rd  Estill Ator-8     
  • Original Gun 10 yd 20 shot Reentry   1st Aaron Hart-19  2nd  Will Elliott-17 3rd Estill Ator-16     
  • Traditional Gun 16 Yd 20 shot Reentry1st Dave Yeubanks-19   2nd Steve Case-19 3rd Will Elliott-18       
  • Shoot til you miss 16 Yd     Reentry  1st John Culwell-1   2nd Steve Case-1
NMLRA  Trap Territorials
Mens  Aggreg J               
  • 1st Andy Larson-39 2nd  Dave Yeubanks-37  3rd Jerry Knight-37
  • 10 yd 15shot  Non Reentry 1st Andy Larson-15  2nd  Dave Yeubanks-14 3r Jerry Knight-14            
  • 16 yd 15 shot  Non Reentry 1st Dave Yeubanks-15  2nd  Andy Larson-14  3rdJerry Knight-13
  • 20 yd 10 shot  Non Reentry 1st Andy Larson-10 2nd  Jerry Knight-10  3rd Steve Case-10  4th D.Y. -8  
Womens Aggreg   S 1st Linda Yeubanks-26
  • 10 yd  15shot  Non Reentry 1stLinda Yeubanks-13
  • 16 yd  15 shot Non Reentry 1st Linda Yeubanks-9
  • 20 yd  10 shot Non Reentry 1st Linda Yeubanks-4
Flintlock Aggreg AA              1st Andy Larson-29  2nd  Steve Case-21    3rd    Estill Ator-10
  • 10 yd 15shot  Non Reentry      1st Andy Larson-15 2nd   Steve Case-12   3rd Estill Ator-4
  • 16 yd 15 shot Non Reentry     1st Andy Larson-14  2nd  Steve Case-9    3rd Estill Ator-6
                            Skeet Matches 
  • Mens singles 16 shot Reentry  1st Jim Tucker-16 2nd Sam Gladden-16  3rd  Peter Lucas-15  
  • Low Gun 16 shot Reentry  1st Sam Gladden-15  2nd Rod Gates-14   3rd Jim Tucker-12
  • Doubles 14 shot Reentry 1st Jim Tucker-13 2nd Kim Davis-12  3rd  Peter Lucas-12  
  • Aggregate S/D 30 shot  Reentry  1st Sam Gladden-29  2nd Rady Dyer-27 3rd  Jim Tucker-26
  • Womens singles 16 shot Reentry 1st Sommer Tucker-13  2nd Linda Yeubanks-10   3rd Joyce Gladden-7
  • Seniors 16 shot Reentry 1st Jim Tucker-16  2nd John Culwell-15  3rd  Kim Davis-15
  • Flint  16 shot Reentry 1st Jim Tucker-14   2nd Estill Ator-9   3rd  Sommer  Tucker-7
  • Original gun  16 shot Reentry  1st  Sam Gladden-15    2nd Jim Tucker-14  3rd  Sommer Tucker-12

Hideaway Skeet  Championships
  • Men 25 shot Non reentry  1st Jim Tucker-24  2nd Peter Lucas-23  3rd  Rady Dyer-22  
  • Women 25 shot  Non reentry1st Sommer Tucker-17 2nd  Joyce Gladden-5 
  • Low Gun 25 shot  Non reentry 1st Sam Gladden-21   2nd Jim Tucker-20  3rd  Rod Gates-20
  • Doubles 24 shot  Non reentry 1st Rady Dyer-22   2nd Jim Tucker-19 3rd  Sam Gladden-17
  • Seniors 25 shot  Non reentry1st Jim Tucker-21  2nd Sam Gladden-20  3rd  Kim Davis-18
  • Flint 16 shot  Non reentry 1st Jim Tucker-15  2nd Estill Ator-7  3rd  Andy Larson-6
  • Original Gun 25 shot  Non reentry 1st  Rady Dyer-23  2nd Jim Tucker-22   3rd  Will Elliott-16
  • Skeet HOA  Jim Tucker- 63            
  • Womens Skeet HOA Sommer Tucker-

NMLRA Skeet Territorial 
  • 1st  Jim Tucker-67   2nd Rady Dyer-65  3rd  Sam  Gladden-62
  • 25 shot  Nonreentry 1st  Rady Dyer-23   2nd Sam Gladden-22 3rd Jim Tucker-17  
  • Low gun  25 shot  Nonreentry 1st Jim Tucker-23    2nd Sam Gladden-19  3rd  Rady Dyer-18  
  • Comb sing/double 30 shot   Nonreentry 1st Jim Tucker-27  2nd Rady Dyer-24  3rd Sam Gladden-21

Womens  Z
  • 16 shot Nonreentry  1st  Sommer Tucker-13   2nd Linda Yeubanks-7  3rd Joyce Gladden-6

Flintlock BB
  • 16 shot Nonreentry1st Jim Tucker-14  2nd Estil Ator-8  3rd  Sommer Tucker-2

FIVE STAND
  •   20 shot    Reentry 1st Rady Dyer-14  Will Elliott-13   3rd  Jim Tucker-13  

                             

                                   

       






ċ
2016 HCH match results.rtf
(15k)
Peter Lucas,
Aug 14, 2016, 7:25 PM
Comments